• White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon

© 2019 Complete Canine Massage Therapy

07833 662417

sara@completecaninemassage.co.uk

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire

Privacy & Cookie Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the European Union's framework for privacy laws, which came into force on May 25th, 2018. The GDPR protects individuals' rights when it comes to their personal data and what companies can do with it.

 

This privacy and cookie policy will explain how Complete Canine Massage Therapy controls your personal data and how it is processed when you interact with us in person, by post, over the telephone, by email and /or when you use our website.

Definitions

 

Personal data

Means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier, for example a person’s name, location data or an online identifier like a computer’s unique IP address.

 

Data controller

Means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Under this policy, Complete Canine Massage Therapy is the ‘data controller’.

 

Data processor

Means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller. Under this policy, Complete Canine Massage Therapy, Wix and Mailchimp are all ‘data processors’.

 

Processing

Means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Topics:

 

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • Legal basis for collecting and processing your data

  • Retention and disposal of your data

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage cookies

  • Use of web beacons

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authority

 

What data do we collect?

 

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information i.e. your name, postal address, telephone number/s, email address

  • Non-personal information i.e. non-identifying, anoymised data about your website visits such as which pages you visit and how long you interact with the website for

 

How do we collect your data?

 

You directly provide Complete Canine Massage Therapy with most of the personal information we collect. We collect and process this data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete one of our contact forms via our website

  • Voluntarily communicate with us in person, by telephone, via email, by post, or via social media channels, and supply your personal data to us by any of these means

  • Subscribe to the Complete Canine Blog via our website

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

 

Complete Canine Massage Therapy may also receive your personal information indirectly from the following sources:

  • Your dog’s registered veterinary practice (if they are providing Complete Canine Massage Therapy with details of your dog’s clinical history which are relevant to us providing clinical massage services)

  • Other therapists such as hydrotherapists and physiotherapists (if they are providing Complete Canine Massage Therapy with reports relevant to us providing clinical massage services)

 

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information and to protect your details against access by any third parties not listed in this privacy policy as legitimate data processors. You should be aware though that the use of the internet, including website interactions, email and social media, is not entirely secure, and for this reason we cannot absolutely guarantee the security or integrity of your personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

 

How will we use your data?

 

Complete Canine Massage Therapy collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your request/s for information and services

  • Provide you with the information and / or services that you have requested

  • Contact you on any matter relating to either of the above

  • Provide you with ongoing client support

  • Request client feedback / reviews relating to our services

  • Contact you with information about products and services we think may be of interest to you

  • Notify you about any changes to our services

  • Create aggregated (non-personal) statistical data so that we can improve our services

  • Detect, prevent and address technical issues with our websites

  • Comply with any applicable laws and regulations, resolve disputes and enforce our policies.

 

For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages and / or by post.

 

Our website was built using, and is hosted on, the Wix.com platform. We use Wix.com to collect and manage contacts received through our contact form. By completing and submitting the contact form on our website, you acknowledge that the information you provide on that form will be transferred to Wix.com and Complete Canine Massage Therapy for processing.

 

Learn more about Wix.com’s privacy practices here https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform to send out emails to those of our website visitors who click to subscribe to The Complete Canine Blog. By completing and submitting the subscription form to receive our Blog emails, you acknowledge that the information you provide on that form will be transferred to Mailchimp and Complete Canine Massage Therapy for processing.

 

Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/


If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Complete Canine Massage Therapy from contacting you for marketing purposes.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click the ‘unsubscribe link’ at the bottom of any Complete Canine Blog emails, or submit your request to ‘unsubscribe marketing’:
By email: sara@completecaninemassage.co.uk

By telephone: 07833 662417

 

Legal basis for collecting and processing your data

 

Complete Canine Massage Therapy’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described in this privacy policy depends on the personal data we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information, including:

 

  • Complete Canine Massage Therapy needs to perform a contract with you

  • You have given Complete Canine Massage Therapy consent to do so

  • Processing your personal data is in Complete Canine Massage Therapy’s legitimate interests

  • Complete Canine Massage Therapy needs to comply with the law

 

Retention and disposal of your data

 

Complete Canine Massage Therapy practices ‘data minimization’, that is to say we collect, store and use only that personal data which we absolutely need for specified purposes.

 

We store and secure your data with encryption and by using devices protected by McAfee security software.

 

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, after which time we will delete your data.

 

We will dispose of your personal data securely.

 

What are your data protection rights?

 

Complete Canine Massage Therapy would like to make sure that you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every individual who has provided personal data is entitled to the following:

 

The right to be informed

This privacy policy provides details about the ways in which Complete Canine Massage Therapy collects and uses your personal data.

 

The right to access

You have the right to make a subject access request to Complete Canine Massage Therapy to send you a copy of your personal data.

 

The right to rectification

You have the right to request that Complete Canine Massage Therapy correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Complete Canine Massage Therapy to complete information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure

You have the right to request that Complete Canine Massage Therapy erase your personal data, in certain circumstances.


The right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that Complete Canine Massage Therapy restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, Complete Canine Massage Therapy is permitted to store your personal data, but not use it

 

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that Complete Canine Massage Therapy transfer data that we have collected directly from you, to another organisation, or directly to you.

 

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to Complete Canine Massage Therapy’s processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances. You have the absolute right to stop Complete Canine Massage Therapy from using your data for direct marketing (see the ‘How will we use your data?’ section above for details about how to stop direct marketing being sent to you).

 

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us:

By email: sara@completecaninemassage.co.uk

By telephone: 07833 662417

 

If you make a request, we have one calendar month to respond to you.

 

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are small, plain text files which, when you visit websites that use them, are sent to your computer by those websites and are then stored by your computer inside your web browser.


They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently and securely for visitors, and to provide information about visitor interactions with the website to the site owner.

 

For further general information about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

 

How do we use cookies?

 

Complete Canine Massage Therapy uses cookies to:

  • Facilitate an efficient and secure visitor experience

  • Understand how visitors use our website, which can help us make improvements to our site and services

  • Monitor whether our website is operating effectively

 

What types of cookies do we use?

 

Wix.com

 

The Complete Canine Massage Therapy website was built using, and is hosted on, the Wix.com platform. Wix.com place the following cookies on our website:

 

First-Party Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies:

  1. Ensure the website displays correctly on different devices

  2. Security

Functionality Cookies:

  1. Identify unique visitors

  2. Track visitor behaviour

  3. Measure website performance

 

Third Party Cookies

Functionality Cookies:

  1. Security

 

Learn more about Wix.com’s privacy practices, including use of cookies, here https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Google Analytics

 

Complete Canine Massage Therapy uses Google Analytics to analyse how visitors use our website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on visitors’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports for Complete Canine Massage Therapy about the use of our website. Google will store and use this information, however personally-identifying information (i.e. IP addresses) are anonymised before being sent to Google, therefore no personally-identifying information is received or processed by Google.

 

Google Analytics place the following cookies on our website:

 

First Party Cookies

Analytics Cookies:

  1. Tracking unique visitors

  2. Tracking each visit to a web page

  3. Tracking each session spent on the website as a whole

  4. Tracking which channel each visitor has arrived through

 

Learn more about Google’s privacy practices, including use of cookies, here https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

How to manage cookies

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and www.allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. Please note however that rejecting or removing cookies may mean that some of our website features do not function as a result.

 

Use of web beacons

 

Complete Canine Massage Therapy uses Mailchimp to send emails to subscribers of The Complete Canine Blog. This is what Mailchimp say in their cookie statement https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/ about placing web beacons in these emails (note that ‘user’ in the context of the explanation below refers to Complete Canine Massage Therapy):

 

“User email campaigns

 

We automatically place single pixel gifs, also known as web beacons, in every email sent by our users. These are tiny graphic files that contain unique identifiers that enable us and our users to recognize when their subscribers have opened an email or clicked certain links. These technologies record each subscribers email address, IP address, date, and time associated with each open and click for a campaign. We use this data to create reports for our users about how an email campaign performed and what actions subscribers took.”

 

Privacy policies of other websites

 

Whilst the Complete Canine Massage Therapy website may contain links to other websites, please note that we are not responsible for such websites’ privacy practices. Our privacy policy only applies to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy before providing any personal information.


Changes to our privacy policy

 

Complete Canine Massage Therapy keeps its privacy policy under regular review and reserves the right to modify the policy at any time, therefore please review it frequently.

 

Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on our websites.

 

Your personal data will not be processed for any new uses without Complete Canine Massage Therapy gaining your express prior approval.

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 25th June 2019.

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions about Complete Canine Massage Therapy’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:

By email: sara@completecaninemassage.co.uk

By telephone: 07833 662417

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

 

Should you wish to report a complaint, or if you feel that Complete Canine Massage Therapy has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Via the ICO website at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/                                  

By telephone: 0303 123 1113.